Selasa, 04 Desember 2012

Contoh soal tentang report text

The Island of Wingo is by the island of Singa. In the water around Wingo Island, there are hundreds of sharks. They are so many that the water bubbles like a whirlpool. People can only get to Wingo Island by boat. The boat has a rocket on it. The rocket takes people over the sharks and onto the island.
Wingo Island has no sand but it has green moss. At night the moss sparkles like stars. Tall stars called Fruji grow everywhere The Fruji tress have purple leaves at the top and yellow fruit all over them. When a fruit falls off, another tree grows in a minute.
The Weather on Wingo Island is very hot but at twelve o’clock, everyday, it rains. Sometimes, there are windstorms. They happen when too many animals fly around at the same time.
People who stay on Wingo Island sleep in a big-gloo. It is like an igloo but it is on long poles. It has a ladder to get up and a slide to come down. The big-gloo has a moss bed, chairs, and tables that are made of Fruji tress.
There is no television on Wingo Island. So is the telephone and computer. It is place to listen to the leaves whispering. It is a place to lie on soft green moss and look at the clouds. It is really a place to dream.

1.      Fruji is the … on Wingo Island.
a.       Name of a river
b.      Name of a mountain
c.       Name of a tree
d.      Name of someone who lives
       Jawaban C
2.      What are the chairs and tables in that island made of?
a.          Iron
b.         Moss
c.          Trees
d.         Fruji trees
        Jawaban D
3.      What causes windstorms at Wingo?
a.       Moss
b.      The sand
c.       Animals
d.      The sea around Wingo
        Jawaban C
4.      Where do the people of the island live in?
a.       In the houses
b.      In the forest
c.       In the tree holes
d.      In the big-gloos
        Jawaban D
5.      According to passage, which of the following is not true?
a.       Wingo is an island.
b.      Many sharks are in Wingo island.
c.       The weather in Wingo Island is tropic all the time.
d.      Rain always falls in Wingo Island
       Jawaban C
6.       “People can only get to Wingo Island by boat.”
 The sentence implies that Wngo Island is ….
a.       Near to other islands
b.      Close to another island
c.       Near to another island
d.      Far from other islands
Jawaban C
7.      What is the story about?
a.       A lake
b.      A river
c.       An island
d.      A continent
Jawaban C
8.      It is place to listen to the leaves whispering”
The underlined word refers to ….
a.          The telephone
b.         The computer
c.          An island
d.         Wingo Island
Jawaban D
9.      “People can only get to Wingo Island by boat.” (paragraph 1)
What does the word “boat” mean?
a.          A rocket
b.         An island
c.          A small ship
d.         A helicopter
        Jawaban C
10.  “It is place to listen to the leaves whispering.” (last paragraph)
The closest meaning of the underlined word is ….
a.          Talking in a soft way
b.         Singing
c.          Laughing
d.         Makes a soft sound
           Jawaban D 

1 komentar:

  1. makasih...
    kunjungi blog saya: